International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter's Charm

Winter's Charm

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:53:06 By:wangzhonglang
820

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20874

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Winter's Charm'

Chinese Name:冬魅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dongmo. (Winter Magic) American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.44. Chinese synonym for the USA C.sasanqua x C.oleifera Winter’s Charm.

Winter Charm Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, 1990, p.6. Orthographic error for Winter’s Charm.

冬日魅影 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.1135.

冬魅 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.151, No.5.

冬季魅力 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.50.彩图

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1988, The Camellia Journal vol.43, No.2, p.9, Reg. No.2080: Medium size, lavender pink, peony form C.hybrid (C.sasanqua Takara-awase x C.oleifera) early blooming. Originated by Dr W.L. Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1988, p.190, colour photo, pp.186, 187. The 6 year old seedling first bloomed 1986. Average flower size, 8 cm across x 3.8 cm deep with 14 petals and 14 petaloids, golden yellow anthers and pale yellow filaments. Commercially introduced 1987. Cold hardy to -12ºF. Plant growth is upright, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 7.8 cm long x 3.2 cm wide. Orthographic error: ‘Winter Charm’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第320页。美国马里兰州W.L.Ackerman博士培育,系茶梅品种与油茶(C.oleifera)之间的杂交种。花粉红色,略泛淡紫色调,略芳香,牡丹型,小到中型花,大花瓣14枚,平铺,皱褶,中部小花瓣14枚,直立扭曲,有黄色雄蕊间生,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,椭圆形,植株立性,生长中等。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.281.

Winter's Charm冬日魅影(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1988,美国马里兰州AshtonDr. W.L. AckermanC. sasanqua 'Taka-awase'(宝合)x C. oleifera(油茶)。牡丹形、淡紫粉、中轮(8x 4cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等、耐寒(-12°F)。花名:冬天的妩媚。

Winter's Charm (冬日魅影)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.1135.

Winter's Charm (冬魅)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.151, No.5.

Winter's Charm (冬季魅力)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.50.彩图

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-12 Month United States

Photos