International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter's Own

Winter's Own

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:59:52 By:wangzhonglang
653

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20888

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Winter's Own'

Chinese Name:北极狐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

北极狐  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.742.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1985, Camellia News, No.95, p.20, Reg. No.325: Originated by M.F. Greentree, Kingsgrove, N.S.W., Australia. A seedling of C.reticulata hybrids Lasca Beauty x Arbutus Gum. First flowered 1983. The semi-double to peony form, pink, large to very large flowers open early to mid-season. The upright, vigorous plant has mid-green, vigor­ous ovate, reticulate leaves with serrate margins. Sport: Winter’s Own Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.282.

Winter's Own 北极狐(C. reticulata)云南茶。1985,澳大利亚NSWKingsgroveM.F. Greentree培育作出。Lasca Beauty (加州美女)x Arbutus Gum (红莓)。初花1983年。半重瓣牡丹形、粉红色、大巨大、可达(16 x 8cm)、花期122月、树性直立、长势强。

Winter's Own (北极狐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.742.

Flower

Flower Size10-16 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos