International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Winter Gem

Winter Gem

Last Updated:2022/8/29 10:47:29 By:wangzhonglang
1227

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20866

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Winter Gem'

Chinese Name:寒天珍宝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

寒天珍宝  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.1026.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1977, Camellia News, No.66, p.27. Reg. No.197, colour photo, p.4: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent Margaret Waterhouse. First bloomed 1970. The tall, bushy, vigorous plant produced 9-10 cm flowers of cherry-­red from early to late season. Leaves mid-green, 5-6 cm long x 5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.281.

Winter Gem 寒天珍宝(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1977,澳大利亚VictoriaWandin North E.R. Sebire培育选出。Margaret Waterhouse (玛格莉特•瓦特豪斯)自然实生种。完全形、草莓红、中轮(910cm)、花期122月、丛状生长、长势强。

Winter Gem (寒天珍宝)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.1026.

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos