International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wirlinga Bride

Wirlinga Bride

Last Updated:2019/6/14 8:58:32 By:wangzhonglang
695

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20905

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1992

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Wirlinga Bride'

Chinese Name:玉门关

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

玉门关 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.76.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1992, No.123, p.4, Reg. No.410, colour plate front cover: Originated by T.J. Savige, Wirlinga, NSW, Australia, from a cross between (C.tsaii x C.cuspidata) seed parent x C.fraterna pollen parent. First flowered 1989. Miniature size, white single with creped petals, 2.5 cm long x 2 cm deep. A cluster flowering, miniature hybrid that flowers early to mid-season. Flowers shed whole. Leaves glossy green, lanceolate, margins tend wavy, finely serrate, acuminate apex, 3.5 cm long x 1.7 wide. Filaments white, anthers golden. A vigorous shrub with arching, fern-like branches. Cluster flowering, both terminal and axillary. Extremely floriferous.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.282.

Wirlinga Bride 玉门关(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1992,澳大利亚NSWWirlingaT.J. Savige(C. tsaii x C. cuspidata) x C. fraterna。初花1989年。单瓣、白色、迷你(2.5 x 2cm)、花期12~2月、多花性、串花、垂枝性生长。花名:威林格新娘。

Wirlinga Bride (玉门关)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.76.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos