International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Woodford Harrison

Woodford Harrison

Last Updated:2022/8/29 11:13:43 By:wangzhonglang
1065

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20932

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Woodford Harrison'

Chinese Name:哈里森

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Halisen Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.340, p.77. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Woodford Harrison.

哈里森 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.132, No.4.

玫瑰花车 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.501.

伍德特哈立森 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.41, W10.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1980, p.175, Reg. No.1648: A very large, deep rose-red veined red, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid (‘Crimson Robe’ x [5XC = Damanao x Mrs D.W. Davis] x Damanao) that bloomed mid-season. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 7 year old seedling first bloomed 1978. Average flower size, 15.5 cm across x 10 cm deep with 15-18 petals, high rabbit ears, yellow anthers. Petals heavy substance. Plant growth is upright, spreading and rapid with dark green, deeply serrate leaves, 11 cm long x 8 cm wide. Sport: Woodford Harrison Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.283.

Woodford Harrison 哈里森(C. reticulata)云南茶。1980,美国加州OaklandFrank PurselCrimson Robe x (5XC=Damanao x Mrs D.W. Davis) x Damanao7年实生苗,初花1978年。半重瓣、深玫瑰红、脉纹、波浪瓣1518枚、巨大(15.5 x 10cm)、花期12月、树性直立张、长势强。花名:人名(伍德福特•哈里逊)。突变种:Woodford Harrison Variegated

Woodford Harrison (哈里森)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.132, No.4.

Woodford Harrison (玫瑰花车)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.28/28, No.501.

Woodford Harrison (伍德特哈立森)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.41, W10. 

Woodford Harrison—蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.152, No.71.

Flower

Flower Size13-15.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos