International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wucai Xiuqiu

Wucai Xiuqiu

Last Updated:2019/12/30 9:34:31 By:wangzhonglang
475

Id:ICR-20957

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Wucai Xiuqiu'

Chinese Name:五彩绣球

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Wucai (C.japonica), Chinese Camellia Culture, 2003, Appendix, p.562; From Fujian Province, China. Appears to be identical with Wucai Muqiu.

Description

» English Description

Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.51, No.318 as ‘Wu cai xiou qiu’: Medium size, peony form, red, pink, crimson, or varie­gated white. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in China.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos