International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wuhe Pengqiu

Wuhe Pengqiu

Last Updated:2021/1/31 10:46:41 By:wangzhonglang
310

Id:ICR-20959

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Wuhe Pengqiu'

Chinese Name:五鹤捧球

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

大红宝珠 陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》70页。浙江绍兴的别名。

Description

» English Description

Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.70, colour photo, [p.125]: Red anemone form with two rows of large, irregular guard petals and a compact centre of small, folded, erect petaloids. Leaves ovate, to broad­-ovate, light green, apex acute. Synonym: ‘Dahong Baozhu’. See colour photo No.115, Gao & Zhuang, 1989. The Camellia in China.

» Chinese Description

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》70-71页。树冠短圆锥形,枝条紧密。叶距一般。叶片椭圆形,长8.9-9.6厘米,宽4.4-4.5厘米,先端渐尖,基部阔楔形,页面平展,绿色而暗,叶缘锯齿状,叶质厚;主脉隆起;叶柄达1厘米。花大红色,重瓣类芙蓉型,直径7-8厘米,花瓣排列2-3轮,雄蕊高度瓣化,少量雄蕊分散地簇集于若干组合的雄蕊瓣中,形成芙蓉之花冠。雌雄蕊退化。花蕾近圆形,绿褐色,焦边。花苞11-12片。花期3月下旬至4月下旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos