International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xianglin 5

Xianglin 5

Last Updated:2021/11/17 16:11:40 By:wangzhonglang
865

Id:ICR-22004

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Xianglin 5'

Chinese Name:湘林5号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

湘S9671-CO2  1998年通过湖南省良种审定的证书号。

国S-SC-CO-012-2009  2009年通过国家良种审定的良种证号。

Description

» English Description

Xianglin 5Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.314. Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.81. Bred by Hunan Academy of Forestry in 1990, passed the identification in 1998 by Hunan Academy of Forestry registration, and listed as national excellent cultivar, the Certification Number: Xiang S9671-CO2. Plant vigorous, crown rotund, foliage dense. Leaves long elliptic, apex acuminate, margin serrate or crenate, 4.5-7.0 cm long, 2.0-3.2 cm wide, glabrous. Flowering mid-season, usually in late October to late December, white, dimeter 6.0-8.0 cm, petals 6-7, obcordate. Fruit mature in late October, spherical, reddish green or yellowish green, diameter 30-40 mm, 17-30 among of fruit weighted 500g, loci 4. Average 40.29%-45.18% seed weight in each fresh fruit. The average rate of oil reached 50.30% from the kernel, and 9.38% from fresh fruit. Average oil yield 732.3 kg/hm2.

» Chinese Description

湘林5陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 81 页。【培育单位】湖南省林业科学院,【选育年份】1990,【审定年份】1998,【良种号】S9671-CO2由湖南省林业科学院于1990年选育出来的优良无性系。树冠自然圆头形,树体中大型,枝叶浓密;叶长椭圆形,较细长,先端渐尖,边缘有细锯齿或钝齿,长4.57.0cm,宽2.03.2 cm,叶面光滑;花期适中,湖南通常于10月底至12月下旬开花,花白色,直径6.08.0cm,花瓣倒心形,67瓣;果实成熟期10月下旬,果实球形,青红或青黄色,果径3040mm,每500g果数1730个,心室4个。鲜出籽率40.29%~45.18%,种仁含油率50.30%,果油率9.38%,产油量为732.3kg/hm2

湘林5 Camellia oleifera Xianglin 5. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.314。【审定编号】国S-SC-CO-012-2009【品种类别】无性系【选育单位】湖南省林业科学研究院【选育年份】1990年。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos