International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xianglin 51

Xianglin 51

Last Updated:2021/11/17 15:48:40 By:wangzhonglang
62

Id:ICR-22022

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Oil

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Xianglin 51'

Chinese Name:湘林51号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

湘S9653-CO2 1998年通过湖南省良种审定的证书号。

国R-SC-CO-001-2008 2008年通过国家良种审定的良种证号。

Description

» English Description

Xianglin 51Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.305. Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.95. Bred by Hunan Academy of Forestry in 1990, passed the identification in 1998 by Hunan Academy of Forestry registration, and listed as national excellent cultivar, the Certification Number: Xiang S9653-CO2. Plant vigorous, crown rotund. Leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, margin serrate or crenate, 4.0-6.0 cm long, 2.5-3.2 cm wide, glabrous. Flowering early, usually in late October to late December, white, dimeter 5.0-7.0 cm, petals 5-6, obcordate. Fruit mature in late October, olive shape, reddish green or yellowish green, diameter 26-35 mm, 25-45 among of fruit weighted 500g, loci 1-3. Average 51.6%-53.35% seed weight in each fresh fruit, 67.81% kernel weight in each dry fruit. The average rate of oil reached 55.46% from the kernel, and 12.998% from fresh fruit. Average oil yield 836.25 kg/hm2, average fruit yield 0.916 kg/m2.

» Chinese Description

湘林51陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 95 页。【培育单位】湖南省林业科学院,【选育年份】1990,【审定年份】1998,【良种号】S9653-CO2由湖南省林业科学院于1990年选育出来的优良无性系。树冠自然圆头形;叶椭圆形,较细长,先端渐尖,边缘有细锯齿或钝齿,长4.06.0cm,宽2.53.2cm,叶面光滑;花期稍早,湖南通常于10月中旬至12月中下旬开花,花白色,直径5.07.0cm,花瓣倒心形,56瓣;果实成熟期10月下旬,果橄榄形,青红或青黄色,果径2635mm,每500g果数2545个,心室13个,鲜出籽率51.6%53.35%,干出仁率67.81%,种仁含油率55.64%,鲜果含油率12.998%。单位冠幅产果量为0.916kg/m2,产油量为836.25kg/hm2,比参试无性系平均值增幅65%

湘林51 Camellia oleifera Xianglin 51. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.305。【审定编号】国R-SC-CO-001-2008【选育单位】湖南省林业科学研究院【选育年份】1990年。


Photos