International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xianglin 81

Xianglin 81

Last Updated:2021/11/18 9:19:42 By:wangzhonglang
676

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21984

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Xianglin 81'

Chinese Name:湘林81号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

湘S9664-CO2 1998年通过湖南省林木良种审定的良种证号。

Description

» English Description

Xianglin 81Camellia oleifera.Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.59. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.334. Bred by Hunan Academy of Forestry in 1990, passed the identification in 1980 by Hunan Academy of Forestry registration, and listed as national excellent cultivar, the Certification Number: Xiang S9664-CO2. Crown rotund. Leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, 4.0-6.0 cm long, 3.2 cm wide, glabrous. Flowering early, usually in early October to late December, white, diameter 5.0-6.5 cm, petals 8-9, obcordate. Fruit mature in late October, spherical, yellowish green, diameter 29-46 mm, 17-35 among of fruit weighted 500g, loci 4-5. Average 49.3% seed weight in each fresh fruit, 64.54% seed weight in each dry fruit. The average rate of oil reached 49.90% from the kernel, and 10.097% from fresh fruit. The average fruit yield 1.559kg/m2, average oil yield 1102.65 kg/hm2.

» Chinese Description

湘林81陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 60 页。【培育单位】湖南省林业科学院,【选育年份】1990,【审定年份】1998,【良种号】S9664-CO2由湖南省林业科学院于1990年选育出来的优良无性系。树冠自然圆头形;叶椭圆形,先端渐尖,边缘有细锯齿或钝齿,长4.06.0cm,宽3.2cm左右,叶面光滑;花期稍早,湖南通常于10月中旬至12月中下旬开花,花白色,直径5.06.5cm,花瓣倒心形,89瓣;果实成熟期10月下旬,果球形或橘形,青黄色,果径2946mm,每500g果数1735个,心室45个;鲜出籽率49.3%,干出仁率64.54%,种仁含油率49.90%,鲜果含油率10.097%;单位冠幅产果量为1.559kg/m2,产油量为1102.65kg/hm2,比参试无性系平均值增幅118%

湘林81 Camellia oleifera Xianglin 81. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.334。【审定编号】湘S9664-CO2【品种类别】无性系【选育单位】湖南省林业科学研究院【选育年份】1990年。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos