International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xiari Fendai

Xiari Fendai

Last Updated:2022/8/31 12:06:11 By:wangzhonglang
570

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21025

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2012

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Xiari Fendai'

Chinese Name:夏日粉黛

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiari Hongxiannu ICS Journal, 2011, p.55. Later registered as Xiari Fendai.

Description

» English Description

Xiari Fendai (C. azalea hybrid). China Regn. #2012-098. China Flowers & Horticulture, 2012, No.22, p.45. Gao Jiyin et al. 2016. Illustrations of the New Camellias Hybrids that Bloom Year-round. P.232. Originated by Palm Landscape Architecture Co. Ltd., China. A seedling of C. azalea x Yupan Jinhua, first flowered 2010. A pink to light red single form, medium to large, 9-12 cm diameter, with 9-12 petals, tips slightly notched, some red veining visible and nearly transparent under sunlight. Filaments pink and tube-like at the base, anthers yellow. Leaves dark green, long-elliptic, soft, edges slightly serrate. Plant spreading, dense and strong growing. Flowers summer to midwinter. Previosly published ICS Journal 2011, p.55 as ‘Xiari Hongxiannu’.

» Chinese Description

夏日粉黛 Camellia ‘Xiari Fendai’ 中国登录号:2012-098,《中国花卉园艺》2012年第2245页。由吴劲章命名,棕榈园林股份有限公司的赵珊珊、黎艳玲、叶琦君、周明顺培育并登录。此品种是杜鹃红山茶与玉盘金华杂交后代中选育。2006年播种,2010年首次开花。花蕾长纺锤形,萼片淡绿色,开花非常稠密。花朵粉红色至淡红色,单瓣型,中到大型花,花径912 cm,花瓣912枚,先端略凹,花瓣上可见红色脉纹,阳光下几乎透明,花丝粉红色,其部联合呈管状,花药黄色。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,稠密,边缘略有浅锯齿。植株开张,枝条稠密、柔软,生长健壮。花期:6月中旬~12月底。

Flower

Flower Size9-12 cm

Blooming Season6-12 Month China

Photos