International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xiuqiu

Xiuqiu

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
502

Id:ICR-21062

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Xiuqiu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hsiu-ch'iu Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Hana to Kino Bunka, Tsubaki as ‘Shiu-chu’.Different reading for Xiuqiu.

Shiu-chiu Watanabe & Andoh, 1981, Tsubaki, p.147. Error for ‘Hsiu-ch’iu’ (Xiuqiu).

Description

» English Description

Savige, 1986, International Camellia Journal, No.18, p.112: A large, deep red with violet shadings, anemone form with two rows of outer petals surrounding an irregu­lar centre of small, strap-like, folded petals and petaloids. Originated in China. Different read­ing: ‘Hsiu-ch’iu’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos