International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yūzuki

Yūzuki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2022/1/17 15:16:37 By:Sueo Takano
703

Id:ICR-21576

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yūzuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:夕月 ゆうづき

Meaning

Synonym

Yuuzuki  Izu-ōshima, 1980. Hawaii Botanic Garden List, p.19.Different reading for Yūzuki.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.644: White with pink patches and vivid crimson stripes. Medium size, single of 5 petals and a central stamen column. Originated in Japan. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.127. (Believed extinct.)

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..64.  新潟. []移り白の一重、椀咲き、筒しべの小輪、34月。ふくらみのある筒咲きの花は貴品に溢れ、蕾の形もよい。花弁は厚くて花持ちもよい。[]細長い中形でやや波曲する。厚い。[]横張性で樹勢は普通。伸びは遅い。 [来歴]新潟県産の野生ヤブツバキから選抜した品種。  文/大岡・写真/神園

 


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos