International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yūzuki (Chūbu)

Yūzuki (Chūbu)

Last Updated:2021/9/14 12:16:11 By:wangzhonglang
669

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21577

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yūzuki (Chūbu)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:夕月(中部) ゆうずき(ちゅうぶ)

Meaning

Synonym

Yūzuki  Satō,1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.51. Synonym for Yūzuki (Chūbu).

Description

» English Description

Satō, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1968, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.9, p.68; Satō, 1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.51 as ‘Yūzuki’: Soft pink, medium to small, campanulate single with a broad, yellow stamen cluster. Leaves glossy, mid-green, elliptic, apex acuminate, recurved, margins bluntly serrate. Originated in Chūbu, Japan. Named and released by Minoru Satō in 1967. See: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.155, 253 as Yūzuki (Chūbu). A seedling of Shūfūraku x Tarō’an.

» Japanese Description

ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.155、文/p.253.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.270. 【花】極淡桃色の一重、筒咲き、中輪、2〜 4月。【葉】楕円、やや小形。【樹】立性。 【来歴】秋風楽と太郎庵の交配種。1967年 に佐藤捻の命名•発表。写•文/佐藤。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos