International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yūzuki (Niigata)

Yūzuki (Niigata)

Last Updated:2021/9/2 9:07:34 By:Sueo Takano
542

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21579

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Yūzuki (Niigata)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:夕月(新潟) ゆうずき(にいがた)

Meaning

Synonym

Yūzuki Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.64. Synonym for Yūzuki (Niigata).

Description

» English Description

Hagiya, 1967, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.8, p.20; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, p.155, colour photo, p.254, descrip­tion: A small to medium size, white, tubular single, 5-8 cm across, of 5-6 large, rounded, reflexed petals with a short, wide column of 70-80 stamens, filaments faint yellow, almost white, joined for the lower third and yellow anthers. Leaves dark green, lanceolate, 6-8 cm long, a little wavy, long, tapering, blunt acuminate apex and sharply serrate. Petioles hirsute. Late blooming. Collected at Urakawahara, Higashi Kubiki-gun, Niigata Prefecture, Japan in 1960. Collected by Susumu Ishizawa, named and released by Kaoru Hagiya. See: Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.64 as ‘Yūzuki’.

» Japanese Description

ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.155、文/p.254.  橫山三郎. 桐野秋豊. 1989. 日本の椿花. 淡交社, p.64. 

文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P232. 新潟產. []白色、一重、抱え性の椀咲き、短い筒芯、中輪、45月。[]中型の楕円形、葉面は中折れし、全体にやや波曲する。葉柄には少し毛があり。ユキツバキ系。[]横張り性で樹勢は強い。挿し木の活着も、苗の伸びもよく、育てやすい。[来歴]新潟県東頸城郡浦川原の産で、昭和41年に新潟大学農学部が命名・発表した。 文/桐野

 


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos