International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yae-amagashita

Yae-amagashita Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
471

Id:ICR-21084

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yae-amagashita'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yaye-amagashita-tsubaki Joshua Condor, 1893, Landscape Gardening in Japan, p.117. Synonym for Yae-amagashita.

Description

» English Description

Nakayama, 1851, Senka’ō-den, 1st ser. vol.5: Red, semi-double with white variegation. Originated in Japan. Different read­ings: ‘Yae-amegashita-tsubaki’, ‘Yaye-amagashita-tsubaki’. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1963, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.4, p.79.(Believed extinct.)
Photos