International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yae-arare

Yae-arare

Last Updated:2023/7/20 13:54:57 By:wangzhonglang
1249

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21085

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Yae-arare'

Chinese Name:八重霰

Japanese Name:八重霰 やえあられ

Meaning:Double Hailstone

Synonym

Dense Hailstones  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.179. Synonym for Yae-arare.

Hailstone Double  Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.346. Synonym for Yae-arare.

Description

» English Description

McCaskill’s Gardens Nursery Advert., SCCS, 1950, vol.12, No.3, p.18. Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1951-1952, p.15: White, edged pink, large double. Imported from Japan by Domoto Nurseries, Hayward, California, USA. For illustration & descriptions see p.347, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gar­dens, vol.III. Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.16. Chinese synonym: ‘Bachongsan’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.285. Yae-arare 八重霰(Double Hailstone)(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1951,美国加州,Nuccio种苗园。半重瓣、白色、粉边、中~大轮。美国加州HaywardDomoto种苗园引进的日本品种。

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p170.  米国産   サザン力系系. 花色白花、蕾の先は淡紅色で、全開すると外弁の先端に僅かに 桃色が残る 花形8-9弁の一重。大輪で花径は9-10cm 開花期11月中旬-12月 花弁広倒卵形で弁端は浅く凹入、周 縁には細かい皺があるが比較的少なく厚弁 雄蕊78-88本、全 体に広がった梅蕊で花糸は太く、淡黄色、長さ20-25mmで基 部から3-5mmが合着するが分離して散る。葯は濃黄色 雌蕊花柱は太く淡緑色、長さ11-14mmで先端から7-8mmま たは基部まで3-4分岐して上方で開く。子房には絹状毛が密生 し、花柱は無毛   葉柄長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈中部にかけて有毛で、裏 面主脈は無毛または僅かに有毛  葉身楕円形の丸葉、長さ5- 5.5cm、幅2.7-3.5cm。鈍頭で鈍-円脚。中折れは浅く、先端近 くで少し反曲し、盃葉となるものが多い。葉縁には片側で23-26 個の浅鋸歯がある 葉色表面は濃緑色、側脈と網脈は比較的鮮 明で裏面は緑色  樹性立性で強く、よく分枝して枝葉が密生する   来歴1950年代に米国カリフオルニア州の Domoto Nursery によ り日本から導入されたと伝えられるが、日本で同名品種が栽培され た記録はない。日本へは Nuccio's Nuerseries 経由の系統が山口県の豊浦ナ一セリ一と都立大島公園の椿園で栽培されている 文献1951 Nuccio, 1993 CR   所在下関市、大島公園.  写/文 箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season11-12 Month United States

Photos