International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yae-gasumi

Yae-gasumi

Last Updated:2021/9/16 10:39:55 By:wangzhonglang
548

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21094

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Yae-gasumi'

Chinese Name:八重霞

Japanese Name:八重霞 やえがすみ

Meaning

Synonym

Bachongsan Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.76, No.570, Colour photo No.306. Orthographic error for Bachongxia.

Bachongxia (Double Rosy Clouds),Gao & Zhuang, 1989. The Camellia in China, p.76, No.570, colour photo No.306, erroneously as ‘Bachongsan’. Chinese reading for the Japanese sasanqua Yaegasumi.

Double Mist Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.21. Synonym for Yae-gasumi.

Yae Gasimi Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.245. Corruption of Japanese name Yae-gasumi.

Description

» English Description

Ashizawa, 1898, Chabaika Taishū: Large size, semi-double, white with pink graduation towards petal edge. Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1935: Petals are oblong and irregularly notched. Stamens close grouped, filaments light yellow, anthers dark yellow. Leaves glossy green, elliptic, 5 cm x 2 cm; apex acute, bases cuneate. An upright but weak grower. Early flowering. Wada. 1941, Garden Treasures of Japan, p.32: Semi-double white flushed with red. Very large. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. Imported from Japan by McIl­henny, Avery Island, Louisiana, USA. Corruption of name ‘Yae Gasimi’.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第44页。原产日本江户,1898年《茶梅花大集》中有记载。花白底,浓红边晕,花瓣7枚左右,内瓣稍立,中型花,单瓣型,花期11~12月;叶长椭圆形;树形直立,长势中强

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.317. 国立歴史民俗博物館. 2009. 《冬の華・サザンカ》.  p.17. 江戸產. []白地に濃紅ぼかし、一重、ない弁が立ち上がる、中輪、1112月 []   []   [来歴]「茶梅花代集」(1898)に記載があり、その後は埼玉県安行に引き継がれた江戸サザンカ。花付きは極めて良い  写文/箱田


Photos