International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yae-shirakumo

Yae-shirakumo Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
390

Id:ICR-21121

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yae-shirakumo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yatsu-hana-shirakumo Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.l72.Different reading for ‘Yabana-shirakumo’ in Kokon Yōrankō reprint, vol.306, p.339, as a corruption for Yae-shirakumo in Kadan Chikinshō, 1695.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.168: Pale pink with white blotched, medium size, double, or white with red streaks. Early flowering. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos