International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yamamoto-murasaki

Yamamoto-murasaki

Last Updated:2021/12/15 15:03:54 By:wangzhonglang
341

Id:ICR-21166

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2013

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yamamoto-murasaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:山本紫 やまもとむらさき

Meaning

Synonym

Yamamotomurasaki  New Camellias and their Breeders,2021. vol.1, p.41-43. different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Yamamoto-murasaki (C. japonica). Japan Camellia 99, May 2013, p.3 with colour photo, JCR Regn 2013-6, (ser. No.6); Selected from natural seedlings. Single, purplish, tubular, medium size, early blooming. Originated by Naoyuki Yamamoto. Japanese Registration Number: 2013-6. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.41-43 as ‘Yamamotomurasaki'

» Japanese Description

山本紫, やまもとむらさき. Camellia japonica 'Yamamoto-murasaki' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第141-43. 新花6. 山本尚幸登録。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos