International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yamatakade-iro-age

Yamatakade-iro-age Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
809

Id:ICR-21181

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yamatakade-iro-age'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yamataka-iro-age  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.172. Synonym for Yamatakade-iro-age.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū in the sec­tion on yellow variegated leaves. Resembles Sabashide-chaga’eshi. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū. No.7, p.166. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Yamataka-iro-age’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos