International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yamato-kagami

Yamato-kagami

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
656

Id:ICR-21195

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Yamato-kagami'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yamata-kagami Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of the Japanese name Yamato-kagami.

Description

» English Description

Chūgai Nursery 1935-1936, p.26: Crimson variega­tion. Medium size. Originated in Japan. Corruption of name: ‘Yamata-kagami’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos