International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yamato-nishiki (Higo)

Yamato-nishiki (Higo)

Last Updated:2022/8/29 12:25:17 By:wangzhonglang
840

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21200

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Yamato-nishiki (Higo)'

Chinese Name:日本锦

Japanese Name:日本錦 やまとにしき

Meaning:Brocade of Old Japan

Synonym

日本锦 杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.6.

肥后日本锦 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第170页。

Description

» English Description

Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan: White striped pink with rich stamens. Very large. Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1935-1936, p.25: Purplish crimson variegation on white, single. Hiratsuka, 1964, Higo Camellia, p.34 and back p.4; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.338, p.171, description. p.190: Higo camellia. Leaves ovate-elliptic to nar­rowly ovate, cuspidate-acuminate at the apex, coarsely crenate-serrate margins; petiole glabrous. Flowers single, 11 cm across, 6-8 petals, white, striped in deep rosy red (Carmine 21). Stamens uniformly scattered. Late flowering. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Different readings: ‘Nihon-nishiki’, ‘Nippon-nishiki’. Synonyms: ‘Yamato-nishiki’(Higo), ‘Higo­yamato-nishiki’. Corruptions of name: ‘Yomato-nishiki’, ‘Yamoto-nishiki’, ‘Yamato-Nishiti’. Mutations: Shinonome, Kuni-no-hikari, Yamato-beni. For colour pho­tos see Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.159 and Adachi, 1960, Camellia. Its Appreciation & Artistic Arrangement, p.54; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pp.81, 311; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pp.125, 241; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon No Chinka. p.287 as ‘Higo-yamato-nishiki’. In China under the Chinese synonym ‘Dahejin’, this cultivar has produced two sports; a white named ‘Baidahejin’ and a pink, ‘Fendahejin’, syn­onym for Shōwa-no-hikari. Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.418; Chinese synonym ‘Feihou Ribenjin’.

» Chinese Description

肥后日本锦,ひごやまとにしき,'Yamato-nishiki (Higo)'Higo),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第170页,【花】:白有红縱條紋、梅蕊、單瓣、大輪、中~晩生。【葉】廣橢圓、中型。橫張性。江戶末期1830年古文書名肥後茶代表品種。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.285. Yamato-nishiki 日本锦(Brocade of Old Japan)。(Higo)肥后茶。1912,日本熊本县。单瓣、平开形、白色底、紫红条、大轮(10~11x4cm)、花期2~3月、树性横张、长势中等。同种异 名:Higo-ymato-nishiki (肥后日本锦)。突变种:Kuni-no-hikari (国の光)、Okan (王冠)、Showa-no-hikari (昭和之光)。日本锦一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.83, No.6.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.311. 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .210. 淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..276.   文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.231.     日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.250. 熊本產. [花]白地に濃紅色の大小縱絞り、一重、平開咲き、花糸は長く白色、梅芯、大輪、3~4月。[葉]広楕円形、中形、暗緑色。[樹]横張り性、強い。[来歴]1830年の古文書に記載のある最も古く、代表的な肥後ツバキ品種。写/桐野、文/大藪

Flower

Flower Size10-11 cm

Blooming Season2-3 Month Japan

Photos