International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yamato-nishiki-hoshi

Yamato-nishiki-hoshi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
792

Id:ICR-21204

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1885

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Yamato-nishiki-hoshi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yamato-nishiki-boshi  Different reading for Yamato-nishiki-hoshi.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, Iza’emon, 1885, Nis­shōen Chabaifu: White spotted flower of Yamato-beni. Different reading: ‘Yamato-nishiki­-boshi’. Originated in Kantō, Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos