International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yanghong Xiuqiu

Yanghong Xiuqiu

Last Updated:2021/12/29 16:35:18 By:wangzhonglang
478

Id:ICR-21221

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Yanghong Xiuqiu'

Chinese Name:洋红绣球

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carmine Embroidered Ball Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.22. Synonym for Yanghong Xiuqiu.

Yang-hung Hsiu-ch'iu Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.27. Different read­ing for Yanghong Xiuqiu.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.22: Peony type. Petals irregularly arranged, loosely folded and twisted making a ball-like flower, sometimes intermingled with stamens and petaloids. Crimson. Mid­season. Tengchong. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.80 as ‘Yanghongxiuqiu’: Leaves broad-elliptic to ovate, apices acuminate to acute, bases bluntly rounded to cordate, conspicuously reclinate in a V-shape. 7.5-9.5 cm. long x 5-6.5 cm wide. Flowers pink (RHS. CC.53D), diameter about 15 cm. Petals more than 19, outer whorls large. slightly rounded. inner whorls curved, rolled and erect. Stamens numerous, divided into fascicles by petals. Pis­tils mostly rudimentary. Flowers mid-season to late. This cultivar was selected from open polli­nated plant of C.reticulata Lindl. f. simplex Sealy in Tengchong County, China. Different reading: ‘Yang-hung Hsiu-ch’iu’. Synonyms: ‘Crimson Ball’, ‘Spinel Pink Ball’.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.73,文字描述p.128。洋红绣球(Yanghongxiuqiu) Carmine Ball.【叶】宽椭圆形至卵形,长7.5-9.5厘米,宽5-6.5厘 米,先端渐尖至急尖,基部钝形至心形,叶面特内曲成 “V” 形。【花】艳红色(R.H.S.C.C.53D),直径约15厘米。花瓣 19片以上,外轮花瓣大而微曲折,内轮曲折卷旋而直 立。雄蕊多数,分束夹生于曲旋的花瓣中。雌蕊多数退 化。花期1月上旬至3月上旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 84.【葉広楕円形か卵形。長さ7.5~9.5cm,幅5~6.5cm。先端は銳先形か短急銳形で,基部は鈍形 か心形。葉身は主脈にそって内側に折れる。鋸 歯は大きくて,まばらにつき,深い。【花】花形は蝶翅形。花色は明紅色(R.H.S.C.C.53D),花径は約15cm。花弁は19枚以上あり,3~ 4重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は弁の先がわ ずかに波曲する。内方の弁は外側に折れ,両側は外側に巻き込み,弁の下部+が2~3枚ごと に癒合し,直立する。雄ずいは多い。数個の束 に分かれて,内方の弁の間にはさまる。多くの 雌ずいは退化していて,扁平状などさまざまな 形になる。ほとんど結実しない。花期は1月上旬~3月上旬。果実期は10月。【参考】騰冲の雲南紅花油茶林で,自然交雑の 株のなかから選び出した新品種


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos