International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yanhong Jiuxin

Yanhong Jiuxin

Last Updated:2019/4/26 16:03:53 By:wangzhonglang
803

Id:ICR-21226

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Yanhong Jiuxin'

Chinese Name:艳红九心

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bright Red Nine Hearts  Waterhouse, 1970, ACRS, Camellia News, No.40, p.9. Synonym for Yanhong Jiuxin.

Yen Hung Chiu Hsin  Waterhouse, 1970, ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.9.Different reading for Yanhong Jiuxin.

Description

» English Description

Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shancha Hua. No description. Originated in Yunnan, China. Different reading: ‘Yen-hung Ch’iu-hsin’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos