International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yanhong Muxia

Yanhong Muxia

Last Updated:2023/4/23 9:20:33 By:wangzhonglang
114

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26478

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Yanhong Muxia’

Chinese Name:艳红沐夏

Japanese Name

Meaning:Bright Red Bathed Summer

Synonym

Yanhong Muxia  Yanhong Muxia (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Qixin'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.271.

Description

» English Description

Yanhong Muxia (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari  Qixin'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.271. HAR-05-2., a cross seedling (DQX-No.11) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari  Qixin'. Flowers bright red, inner petals occasionally with white markings, semi-double form, medium size, 9.5-10.0cm across and 4.8cm deep with 30-32 petals arranged in 5 rows, petals obovate, stamens slightly united at the base, diffuse, filaments pale red. Tender leaves reddish, mature leaves dark green, heavy leathery, long elliptic, margins nearly smooth. Plant upright, compact and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from early-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Bright Red Bathed Summer”.

» Chinese Description

艳红沐夏 Camellia Yanhong Muxia’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第271页。 HAR-05-2.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日七心,杂交苗编号:DQX-No.11花朵艳红色,内部花瓣偶有白斑,半重瓣型,中型花,花径9.5-10.0cm,花朵厚4.8cm,花瓣30-32枚,呈5轮排列,倒卵形,雄蕊基部略连生,呈散射状,花丝淡红色。嫩叶泛红色,成熟叶浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,长椭圆形,长10.5-11.0cm,宽3.5-4.0cm,边缘近光滑。植株立性,紧凑,生长旺盛。夏初始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos