International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yanxia Honglang

Yanxia Honglang

Last Updated:2023/4/23 9:21:18 By:wangzhonglang
226

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26330

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Yanxia Honglang’

Chinese Name:炎夏红浪

Japanese Name

Meaning:Red Waves in Hot Summer

Synonym

Yanxia Honglang  Yanxia Honglang (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Royal Velvet'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.64.

Description

» English Description

Yanxia Honglang (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Royal Velvet'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.64. HA-16-3., a cross seedling (DHJ-No.4) of C. azalea × C. japonica 'Royal Velvet'. Flowers deep red to dark red with some waxy luster, single form, medium to large size, 9.5- 11.0cm across with 6-7 petals, petals broad obovate, wavy, edges crinkled, stamens united into a column at the base, filaments red, bloom dense, flowers fall whole. Leaves dark green, thick leathery, elliptic, margins sparsely serrate at the upper part. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Red Waves in Hot Summer”.

» Chinese Description

炎夏红浪 Camellia Yanxia Honglang’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第64页。 HA-16-3.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×红山茶品种皇家天鹅绒,杂交苗编号:DHJ-No.4。花朵深红色至黑红色,具蜡光,单瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-11.0cm,花瓣6-7枚,阔倒卵形,波浪状,边缘皱褶,雄蕊基部连生,呈柱状,花丝红色,开花稠密,花朵整朵掉落。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,椭圆形,长9.0-10.5cm,宽4.0-5.0cm,上部边缘具稀疏锅齿。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-11 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos