International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yanzhilian

Yanzhilian

Last Updated:2022/8/3 10:36:28 By:wangzhonglang
471

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21235

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yanzhilian'

Chinese Name:胭脂莲

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Rouge Lotus Savige, 1984, Intemational Camellia journal, No.16, p.33. Synonym for Yanzhilian.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yü, 1981, Shancha Hua: A large red, formal double. Chang, Shao Yun. 1987. Camellias from Zhejiang, p.95, colour photo [p.142]. Deep red, formal double of spiralled formation, 9-11 cm across. about 100 small petals, becoming pointed towards the centre. Leaves elliptic to broad­-elliptic, mid-green, flat, apex blunt acute. Originated in China. See colour photo, No.156, Gao & Zhuang, 1989. The Camellia in China, pp.46, 47.

Yanzhilian. (Camellia japonica)  Synonym: None  Originate: Chongqing  Characteristics: Plant vigorous with open crown, abundantly branching. Leaves green, elliptic, with apex apiculate and recurved, base cuneate, margins wavy, measuring 7.5 cm to 8.5 cm across by 4 cm to 4.5 cm wide, serrate shallow and sparse. Calyxes are opening. Flowers dull red, less glossy, rounded, with a few white spots, imbricated regularly. Outer petals are flat, and inner ones incurved in margins, diameter 8 cm to 10 cm, formal double form, medium floral abundance. Blooming February to April, with fully blooming in March.  Key points of identification: Leaves dull green, flowers deep red with less glossy, petals at inner rows incurved.

» Chinese Description

胭脂莲 Camellia japonica ‘Yanzhilian’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第52页。全文瓣型,灌木,小枝细软,淡紫褐色。叶椭圆形,或少数长倒卵形,先端渐尖,有时成尾状,基部阔楔形。一般长6.5-8.5厘米,宽3.2-4.2厘米。质薄较软,呈波状曲折,锯齿细锐。表面暗绿色,侧脉5-7对,下凹,网脉细隐,背面黄绿色,有多数黑褐色栓皮瘤。柄长约1厘米。花蕾卵圆形,苞萼片青黄色。花紫红色,有的花朵瓣上洒白条纹。花瓣70余片排列成盆状,初放时内卷。基部数轮花瓣上端有丝状柔毛。花期:3月中旬-4月。胭脂莲有二个芽变品种:①花瓣上有白色斑块,称白斑 腿脂莲或胭脂点玉。③花瓣中肋有白色条纹,称紫袍玉带。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》95页。周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.188。植株强健,树冠开张,成枝力强;叶绿色,椭圆形,先端渐尖,基部楔形,叶尖下弯,叶缘反卷呈波浪状,叶长7.5cm-8.5cm,宽4cm-4.5cm,叶齿浅、稀;花萼开张,花暗红色,少光泽,花瓣近圆形,有少量白斑,呈覆瓦状排列整齐,外数轮花瓣平展,内数轮花瓣边缘内扣,花径8cm-10cm,完全重辦型,花量中等,花期2月-4月,盛花期3月。原始产地:四川

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month China

Photos