International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yanzhilin

Yanzhilin

Last Updated:2022/8/3 11:07:43 By:wangzhonglang
297

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21236

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yanzhilin'

Chinese Name:胭脂鱗

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yanzhilian Savige, 1986, International Camellia Journal, No.18, p.113 as "Yanzhilian".

Description

» English Description

Savige, 1986, International Camellia Journal, No.18, p.113: Smaller than 'Yanzhilian', deeper red, formal double with less petals. which are reflexed, while the leaves have twisted edges. Zhou Li, 2011, Illustrated Handbook for Sichuan Camellias, p.192. Plant habit, with open crown and good growth in branching, and with great branching angle, shoots soft and drooping, leafy. Leaves elliptic, flat, apex acute , base broad cuneate, dark green, serration fine and dense, measured 7.5 cm to 8.5 cm across by 3 cm to 3.5 cm wide. Calyxes open. Petals flat, elliptic, about 90 segments imbricated regularly in several rows. Petaloids by almost stamens. Dull red at tip o f floral buds. Flowers dark red, inner petals light red, with radial white stripes along central venation, and occasionally without stripes, diameter 8 cm to 10 cm, flowers dense, formal double form. Florescence February to April, fully blooming in late February.  Key points of identification: Leaves dark green. Flowers dull red with less glossy, inner petals dull.Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.192. 树冠开张,成枝力强,分置角度大,节间中长,枝条柔软下垂,枝叶茂密;叶椭圆形,先端急尖,基部宽楔形,叶长7.5cm-8.5cm,宽3cm-3.5cm,叶色深绿,叶面平展,叶齿细密;花萼开张,平辦花多轮,约90枚,雄蕊完全退化,花瓣平展,椭圆形,排列整齐,蕾尖黑红色,花深红色,内层花瓣颜色较浅,沿花瓣中脉有放射状白色条形斑块,少部分花朵没有斑块,花朵稠密,完全重瓣型,花径8cm-10cm,花期2月-4月,盛花期2月下旬。 叶色深绿,花深红色少光泽,内轮花瓣颜色较浅。原始产地:重庆

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month China

Photos