International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yinhong Shizi

Yinhong Shizi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
256

Id:ICR-21298

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Yinhong Shizi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Spinel Pink Lion Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.165. Synonym for Yinhong Shizi.

Yinhungshihtzu Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.165.Different reading for Yinhong Shizi.

Description

» English Description

Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.74, colour photo and description as ‘Yinhongshizi’: Leaves oblong to broad-elliptic, apices acuminate, margins sparsely and shallowly serrate, 9-12 cm long x 4.5-6.5 cm wide. Flowers spinel pink, diameter 11 cm. Petals about 20, outer whorls flat, inner whorls twisted and erect. Sta­mens divided into fascicles placed among petals. Pistils not well developed. Flowers mid- sea­son. This cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of C.reticulata Lindl, f. simplex Sealy in Tengchong. Different reading: ‘Yinhungshihtzu’, ‘Yin-hung Shih-t’zu’. Synonym: ‘Spinel Pink Lion’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos