International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yishu Shijia

Yishu Shijia

Last Updated:2023/4/23 9:44:52 By:wangzhonglang
201

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26572

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Yishu Shijia’

Chinese Name:艺术世家

Japanese Name

Meaning:Artistic Family

Synonym

Yishu Shijia  Yishu Shijia (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Chunling'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.380.

Description

» English Description

Yishu Shijia (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Chunling'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.380. HAR-20-1., a cross seedling (DXMCL-No.12) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Chunling'. Flowers deep peach red, slightly with purple hue, occasionally with a few white stripes, semi-double form, medium to large size, 8.5-10.5cm across and 5.0cm deep with 15-18 large petals arranged in 2-3 rows, large petals long obovate, apices emarginate, a few petaloids mixed with stamens at the center, filaments pale red, anthers yellow, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, narrow- long elliptic, midrib raised, lateral veins unconspicuous, urgently cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant compact, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom in late-spring, fully blooms in summer, autumn and winter. The cultivar name means “Artistic Family”.


» Chinese Description

艺术世家 Camellia Yishu Shijia’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第380页。 HAR-20-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏梦春陵,杂交苗编号:DXMCL-No.12花朵深桃红色,略泛紫色调,瓣面偶见少量白色条纹,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径8.5-10.5cm,花朵厚5.0cm,大花瓣15-18枚,呈2-3轮排列,长倒卵形,长6.5cm,宽4.0cm,先端微凹,中部雄蕊瓣少量,与雄蕊混生,花丝淡红色,花药黄色,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,狭长椭圆形,长8.0-8.5cm,宽3.0-3.5cm,主脉凸起,侧脉不明显,基部急楔形,叶缘光滑。植株紧凑,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。春末始花,夏、秋、冬季盛花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-10.5 cm

Blooming Season3-12 Month China

Photos