International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yobukodori

Yobukodori

Last Updated:2022/2/14 8:26:55 By:Sueo Takano
645

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21307

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yobukodori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:呼小鳥 よぶこどり

Meaning

Synonym

Kankodori Different reading for Yobukodori.

Kansitori Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue as ‘Kansi-tori’. Corruption for the Japanese name ‘Kankodori’,Different reading for Yobukodori.

Naruko Dori Devonshire, 1969, RHS., The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.23, p.2. Corrup­tion of the Japanese name Yobukodori.

Swan Lindo Nurseries Catalogue, 1941. Synonym for Yobukodori.

Swann Lindo Nurseries Price List, 1949, p.9. Synonym for Yobukodori.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1934-1935, p.32: Snow-white, lotus shaped, very large flower. It was imported from Chūgai to the USA by McIlhenny, Jungle Gardens, Louisiana whose description in his 1937 catalogue is ‘A very large semi-double, three rows of long, narrow petals standing loosely up and out from the base; stamens in the form of a loose crown with an occasional petaloid. Colour white, stamens ivory, tipped yellow ochre. Slow compact growth. Blooms mid-season.’ Corruptions of name ‘Yobekodori’, ‘Yobeho ­Dori’, ‘Yokuki-dori’, ‘Yubuko-Dori’, ‘Youbiko Dori’, ‘Yobiki Dori’, ‘Yobeki-dori’, ‘Yobiho Dori’. Synonyms: ‘The Swan’, ‘Calling Bird’. Note: SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature used the erroneous orthography ‘Yokeko-dori’ for this cultivar. Also ‘Magnoliiflora Alba’ has been erroneously given as a synonym, but is, in fact, a synonym for Miyakodori.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.297. 保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .210. 江戸/移り白、小―中輪、一重ラッパ咲き/密で生育遅い/並―晩咲き。 京/都鳥。

Flower

Flower Form:Single / Campanulate

Flower Colour

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos