International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yobukodori (Chūbu)

Yobukodori (Chūbu)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
421

Id:ICR-21310

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yobukodori (Chūbu)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:呼子鳥(中部) よぶこどり(ちゆうぶ)

Meaning

Synonym

Owari-yobukodori Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.231. Synonym for Chūbu­-yobukodori.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.150. Different reading: ‘Yobikodori-Nagoya’. Widely cultivated in the Chūkyō district, it has smaller flowers than that of the Tokyo Yobukodori and its colour is pink, including some rose colour. It has a small leaf, linear, long-elliptic, like a sasanqua. According to Mr Kiyoshi, Sekiya, this cultivar exists in the Mie and Gifu Prefectures. The name ‘Yobukodori’ appears in the Manyōshū of ancient times and means a parent bird calling for its young or for a lost mate. It is also the name for the Cuckoo. It is also known as ‘Yobikodori’ and there is another name for it in Western Japan, which is ‘Miyakodori’.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.46. 愛知產. [花]極淡桃色、一重、長筒~ラッパ咲き、小~中輪、4~5月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]美濃.八神城主好みの椿で、古木は佐藤棒園にある。写/桐野、文/佐藤

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos