International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yomi-no-ginka

Yomi-no-ginka

Last Updated:2022/10/14 15:02:59 By:Sueo Takano
307

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21351

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Yomi-no-ginka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:黄泉の銀花 よみのぎんか

Meaning:Silver flower in the next world

Synonym

Kōsen-no-ginka  Different reading for Yomi-no-ginka.

Silver Flower in the Next World  Camellias, Y.C. Shen, 2009, p.85 with colour photo; Synonym for Yomi-no-ginka.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, Apr. 1976, Garden Life, p.48; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.279, p.122, description, p.240; JCS, 1979, Tsubaki, No.18, p.3: Red with silvery frosting on the petals. Small semidouble, open­ing wide cup-shaped, 8-12 oblong, emarginate petals. Leaves large, glossy, mid-green, elliptic, blunt acute apex, obscurely serrate. Originated in Shimane Prefecture, Japan. Found 1974. For colour photos see: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, p.160. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.312. For botanical drawings and colour photo and description see Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1982, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.11, pp.98, 99, 100.

» Japanese Description

   淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..312.  ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.139. 関西產. []濃紅色地に白斑が入る、一重、ラッパ~平開咲き、筒しべ、中~大輪、24月。[]広楕円、中形。[]横張り性、強い。[来歴]1681年の「花壇纲目」に天ヶ下として記載のある古典品種。写/高野、文/山ロ三の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.160.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.282. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.270. 島根產. [花]桃紅色、9~11弁の八重、筒咲き、筒しベ、極小輪、2~4月。[葉]楕円、中形、外曲、時に連理葉。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]ワビ芯ツバキ。松江市近郊のヤブツバキの枝変りから選抜、1976年に有川智久の命名.発表。写/桐野、文/井原

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos