International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yoshitsukasa

Yoshitsukasa

Last Updated:2022/8/6 7:48:36 By:Sueo Takano
182

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21383

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yoshitsukasa'

Chinese Name:义司

Japanese Name:義司 よしつかさ

Meaning:Master of Ceremonies

Synonym

Gishi Inazawa Nursery Co. Ltd. Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.3, A-141.Different reading for Yoshitsukasa.

Description

» English Description

Nakamura, 1965, Tsubaki to Sazanka; Senka-en, 1970, Tsubaki Annai Kurume Gensan no Tsubaki: Red with moired white blotches. Large, cup-shaped single, petals 6-7, large, irregular, overlapping with a broad, central stamen cylinder, anthers yellow, filaments creamy. Leaves large, mid-green, lanceolate-elliptic, apex tapering acuminate, recurved, margins serrate. Originated in Kurume, Fuku’oka Prefecture, Japan. A seedling of Masayoshi, named and released by Tadashi Otsuka in 1960 See colour photos & descriptions: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.340; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.160, 256. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.245.

» Japanese Description

  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.238.  淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..245.    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.160、文/p.256.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.281. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.140. 福岡產. [花]濃紅色に大小の白斑が入る、一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い、枝は密。[来歴]正義の自然実生、1960年に大塚正の命名.発表。写/高野、文/久冨


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos