International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yulinjia

Yulinjia

Last Updated:2022/8/3 12:06:25 By:wangzhonglang
441

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21493

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yulinjia'

Chinese Name:鱼鳞甲

Japanese Name

Meaning:Fish Scales

Synonym

鱼鳞甲 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.72, No.97.

Description

» English Description

Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.91, colour photo, [p.121]: Light red, formal double with 6-8 rows of rounded, imbricated petals. Originated in China. See Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.45, No.262, colour photo No.146.A & B.

YuIinjia. (Camellia japonica)  Synonym: None  Originate: Sichuan  Characteristics: Plant growth vigorous, crown open as cylindric, finely branching, with little branching angle, internodes medium to long. Leaves, elliptic, flat, with apex apiculate, base broad cuneate, serration fine and smooth, dark green occasionally with yellowish spots, measured 5.5 cm to 6.5 cm long by 3 cm to 3.5 cm wide. Calyxes are opening. Flowers dark pink and pink red, diameter is 9 cm to 11 cm. Petals, elliptic, thinner texture, about 80 segments imbricated regularly as fish scales, Outer petals dark red and inner petals light red. Flowers dense, formal double form. Flowering February to April, blooming in March.  Key points of identification: Petals dark red, incurved, imbricated regularly as fish scales.sport:Baiban Yulinjia.

» Chinese Description

鱼鳞甲 Camellia japonica ‘Yulingjia’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第55页。全文瓣型,灌木,树形低矮,小枝直立。叶椭圆形,较小,长5-6厘米,宽约3厘米,先端渐尖,基部阔楔形,锯齿细密。表面浓绿色,粗糙,侧脉下凹,脉间有时有泡状突起。花蕾长卵形,稍扁,苞萼片黄绿色,被短绒毛。花红色 至淡紫红色,边缘稍淡。花瓣较小,约70余片,排列紧密,状若鱼鳞,有时中心有少数雄蕊。花径约6厘米,呈盆状。花期:3-4月中旬。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.289. Yulinjia 鱼鳞甲(Fish Scales)(C. japonica)红山茶。1987。中国浙江、四川。完全形、亮丽红、大轮(12 x 3cm)、花期13月、树性横张、长势强。鱼鳞甲一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.72, No.97.

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》91页。周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.202。树势强健,树冠开张呈柱状,成枝力强,分枝角度小,节间中长;叶椭圆形,先端短尖,基部宽楔形,叶齿细密,叶长5.5cm-6.5cm,宽3cm-3.5cm,叶片平展,叶色深绿,偶有黄色斑块;花萼开张,花为深桃红色或深红色,花径9cm-11cm,花瓣80枚,花瓣椭圆形,质地较薄,成覆瓦状排列,形似鱼鱗状,外层花瓣深红色,内层花瓣色较淡,完全重瓣型,花朵稠密,花期2月-4月,盛花期3月。识别特征:深红色花瓣略内扣,花瓣排列似鱼鱗状。原始产地:四川。芽变品种:白斑鱼鳞甲。

Flower

Flower Size9-11 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month China

Photos