International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yume-no-furusato

Yume-no-furusato

Last Updated:2022/7/6 10:33:12 By:Sueo Takano
636

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21513

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1996

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yume-no-furusato'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:夢の古里 ゆめのふるさと

Meaning:Dream of Hometown

Synonym

Yumenohurusato Kurume Shibu colour poster illustration, 1997.Different reading for Yume-no-furusato.

Description

» English Description

JCS, 1996, Japan Camellia, No.51, p.10 with colour plate: Pale pink becoming lighter to centre. A bell-shaped flower of 6 channelled petals. A small to medium size single with tubular stamen cluster. Blooms mid-season. Originated by Tomita Kunitake, Kurume, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.277 with colour photo; English translation p.195. A natural seedling of unknown parentage. Leaves narrowly elliptic, small. Upright, vigorous growth.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.277. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.50. 福岡產. [花]淡桃色、一重、キキョウ咲き、筒しベ、小輪、2~3月。[葉]長楕円、小形。[樹]やや立性、強い。[来歴]親不明の自然実生、1933年に国武富太の作出.命名。写/鈴木幸、文/久冨

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos