International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yumeiren (Jade)

Yumeiren (Jade)

Last Updated:2022/9/4 16:26:03 By:wangzhonglang
829

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21503

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Yumeiren (Jade)'

Chinese Name:玉美人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dabai Hehua (Large white lotus flower), Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.98. Synonym for Yumeiren.

Jade Beauty Huang Nursery Catalogue, 1949. Synonym for Yumeiren.

Yu Mei Jen Huang Nursery Catalogue, Shanghai, 1949.Different reading for Yumeiren = ‘Jade Beauty’.

Description

» English Description

Huang Nursery Catalogue Shanghai, 1949. Description not seen. Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.98: Leaves elliptic, flat, apex short acuminate, 7.5-8.5 cm long x 3.8-4.2 cm wide, base broadly cuneate, glossy green, margins serrulate, venation smooth above, petioles 7-8 mm long. Flowers formal double. white tinted light green, 7-8 cm across with 70-80 petals in 8-9 rows mostly separate. Buds yellowish green, heart-shaped, sparsely short downy. Blooms mid-season. Originated in China. Synonym: ‘Dabai Hehua’. See Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.47, No.281, colour photo No.161.

» Chinese Description

玉美人 Camellia japonica ‘Yumeiren’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第51页。全文瓣型,又名郑白。小乔木,枝展均匀。叶椭圆形,平展,长6-8厘米,宽3-4厘米,先端渐尖,基部阔楔形。表面绿色,侧脉6-7对,微凹,网脉细隐,锯齿细锐。叶柄短,仅长0.5厘米。花蕾尖卵形,苞萼片青黄色,着花多。花洁白,花瓣倒卵形,上端圆或微凹,60余片排列成浅杯状。花径7-8厘初放时中心呈珠状,底部黄绿色。佳种。花期:2月下旬-3月。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》98页。花洁白色,花径7~8cm,花瓣8~9轮,60枚左右排列成浅杯状,瓣基大部分离生;瓣多有序,中心数轮小瓣合成珠状,底部翠绿色。叶片椭圆形,长7.5~8.5cm,宽3.8~4.2cm,平展,先端渐尖,有短尾,基部广楔形,绿色有光泽,叶缘细锯齿状;主脉表面平伏,背面隆起。小乔木,树形紧凑,叶距短。花期3~4月。

Flower

Flower Size7-8 cm

Blooming Season2-4 Month China

Photos