International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yunhua Cha

Yunhua Cha

Last Updated:2021/12/30 10:06:47 By:wangzhonglang
565

Id:ICR-21527

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Yunhua Cha'

Chinese Name:云华茶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yunhua Camellia Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Yunhua Cha.

Yün-hua Ch'a Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25.Different reading for Yunhua Cha.

Yunhua Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.60, No.405, colour photo No.262. Abbreviation for Yunhua Cha.

Description

» English Description

Feng, et al., 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua, p.34, illustration 56, 57, description, p.116: Leaves elliptic, apices acuminate, bases cuneate or bluntly rounded, dark green above, reclinate in a V-shape, margins undulate, 6-9 cm long x 3.7-5 cm wide. Flowers red (RHS.CC.58C), diameter about 15 cm. Petals more than 14, sometimes up to 23. Stamens numerous, usually central, sometimes among petals. Pistils mostly rudimentary. Flowers early to mid-season. This cultivar was selected from an open pollinated plant of C.reticulata Lindl. f simplex from near Yunhua, Tengchong County, Yunnan, China. Different reading: ‘Yun-hua Ch’a’. Synonyms: ‘Yunhua Camellia’, ‘Splendid Spring Camellia’. See p.60, Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.34,文字描述p.116。云华茶(Yunhuacha) Yunhua Camellia.【叶】椭圆形,长6-9.5厘米,宽3.7-5厘米,先端渐尖,基部楔形或钝圆,叶面暗绿,内曲呈“V”形, 叶边缘有波状起伏。【花】桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.58C),直径约15厘米。花瓣 I4片以上,多者可达23片,花瓣曲折。雄蕊多数,多围 雌蕊着生,也有夹生于花瓣之间。雌蕊多数退化。花期 1月上旬至3月中旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 88. 

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos