International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yunkang 10

Yunkang 10

Last Updated:2020/2/4 16:22:37 By:wangzhonglang
581

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23130

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis var. assamica 'Yunkang 10'

Chinese Name:云抗10号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶50号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》100-101页。

GSCT50 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.100-101.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.100-101.

GSCT50 (Yunkang 10). Clonal new variety. Arbor type. Large-leaf size. Early sprouting. It was selected individually from the Nannuoshan population variety in Menghai county, Yunnan province in 1954~1985 by the Tea Research Institute, Yunnan Academy of Agricultural Sciences. It has been cultivated in the counties of Menghai, Puwen, Denchong. Changning. Simou and Eshan of Yunnan province and Xinsheng Tea Plantation of Sichuan province.

         Plant high with higher branching position and higher branching density. Spreading type in shape. Leaves incline upwards and slightily inflexing. Length 12.4~13.6 cm, width 4.9%5.3cm. Long-oblong in shape. Surface of leaves protruding with suddenly pointed tips. Thick and soft in texture. Green yellowish in color as well as rough and shallow serrations. The sprouting period in spring season appears in the middle of February. The peak period of one bud and three leaves shoots appears in the third ten days of March. Shoots with rapid growth rate and vigorous sprouting ability. Shoots stout, yellowish green in color, with extremely profuse fine hairs. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 170g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the middle of November. With average bearing percentage. Cold-hardiness, resistance to drought and blister blight are higher than those of Menghai Daye variety. With potent rooting ability during cutting propagation.

         High yielding. According to the varietial comparative experiment carried out in 1980~1984the yield made tea in a 5 years old tea garden averaged 157.9kg per mu, is 73.3% higher than that of Fudian Dabaicha.

         According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Yunnan Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the content of caffeine in the one bud and two leaves shoots averaged 4.57%. amino acids 3.23%, tea polyphenols 34.95% and total cate-chins 135.74mg/g. The broken black tea prepared with GSCT50 variety as the raw material is charcterized by its tight and uniform granule, fragrant and lasting aroma, with floral scent, strong and refreshing taste, bright reddish liquor and infused leaf. The Dian green tea prepared is characterized by its tightly and finely rolled leaf with white fine hairs, green in color with floral scent and lasting aroma, strong and refreshing tas%e, greenish liquor and bright infused leaf.

         Suitable to popularize in those tea area in the southwestern and southern part of China for the manufacture of black tea, Dian green tea and Pu-erh tea.

         It is recommended to plant the young plant with larger size in the form of double row and single plant. It is better to plant shade tree in the tea garden. The soil is required to plough in the depth of mere than 50cm before planting. To increase the applied amount of organic fertilizer is necessary. Format pruning in lower position and tipping in time are required to carry out in the younger stage. To combine the plucking and fostering is important.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》100-101页。华茶50号,云抗10号

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》40页: 云抗10号

【产地与分布】由云南省农业科学院茶叶研究所于1973~1985年从勐海县南糯山群体中采用单株育种法育成。在云南西双版纳、思茅、临沧、保山等地有大面积栽培。四川、贵州等省有引种。1987年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13050-1987。

【形态特征】 植株高大,树姿开张,分枝密。叶片呈稍上斜状着生,长椭圆形,叶色黄緑,叶面微隆,叶身稍内折,叶尖骤尖,叶齿粗浅,叶质稍厚软。花冠直径4.1cm,花瓣6~7瓣,子房茸毛中等,花柱3裂。

【特性】 春茶开采期在3月上旬,一芽三叶盛期在3月下旬。芽叶生育力強,黄緑色,茸毛特多,一芽三叶百芽重120.0g。春茶一芽二叶干样约含茶多酚15.6%、氨基酸4.2%、咖啡碱2.6%、水浸出物51.6%。产量高,每667㎡可产干茶250kg。适制红茶、绿茶。制红茶,香高持久,有花香,汤色红浓明亮,滋味浓强鲜;制绿茶,外形条索紧细,白毫显露,色泽翠绿,内质花香持久,汤色翠绿明亮,滋味浓厚鲜爽,叶底细嫩明亮。抗寒、抗旱性及抗茶饼病较强。扦插繁殖成活率低。

【适栽地区】西南和华南最低温度-5℃以上茶区。

【栽培要点】茶苗移栽后要适当遮阳。双行双株或单株种植,每667m2栽3000株左右。严格定型修剪,第一次离地面10cm处剪去主枝,侧枝不剪;第二次离地面25cm处;第三次离地面40cm处;第四次离地面60cm处剪去主枝。投产后及时防治小绿叶蝉和茶饼病。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos