International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yunkang 14

Yunkang 14

Last Updated:2020/2/4 16:28:44 By:wangzhonglang
539

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23131

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis var. assamica 'Yunkang 14'

Chinese Name:云抗14号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶51号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》102-103页。

GSCT51 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.102-103.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.102-103.

GSCT51 (Yunkang 14).  Clonal variety. Arbor type. Large-leaf size. Medium sprouting.

        It was selected individually from the Nuoshan population variety in Menghai county, Yunnan province in 1956~1985 by Tea Research Institute, Yunnan Academy of Agricultural Sciences. It has been cultivated and popularized in the counties of Menghai, PuwenSimouFengqing, Denchong, Chuangning, Lancang and Mengshen of Yunnan province. It was also introduced in a limited area in Guangxi, Sichuan and Fujian provinves (autonomous region).

        Plant high. Spreading type in shape, with higher branching density. Leaves horizontal, length 13.5~14.9cm, width 5.2~5.8cm. Long oblong in shape. Thick and soft in texture. Surface of leaves protruding, waved margin with suddenly pointed tips. Dark green in color and glossy. With rough and shallow serrations. 9%10 pairs of vein. The sprouting period in spring season appears in the beginning of March. The peak period of one bud and three leaves shoots appears in the first ten days of April. With vigorous sprouting ability. Shoots stout, greenish yellow in color with profuse fine hairs. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged lB5g. With average bearing percentage. Resistance to drought, disease and the cold-hardiness are higher than that of Menghai Daye variety. With potent rooting ability during cutting propagation.

        Higher yielding. According to the productive experiment carried out in 1983-1984, the yield of made tea averaged 280.9kg per mu, and is 39.65% higher than that of Daheicha vriety.

        According to the analysis conducted by Tea Research Institute, Yunnan academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bad and two leaves shoots averaged 4.84%, tea polyphenols 36.13% and total catechins 142.62mg/g. The Dian green tea prepared with GSCT51 variety as the raw material is characteriazed by its tight and fat leaf, green and glossy with fine hairs, fragrant and lasting aroma, strong and refreshing taste, yellowish and clear liquor with green and bright infused leaf. The broken black tea prepared is characterized by its tight granule, bloom in color, fragrant and lasting aroma, strong and refreshing taste, Liquor reddish in color and bright with slendid and reddish bright infused leaf.

        Suitable to popularize in those tea area in the southwest and southern part of China for the manufacture of black tea, Dian green tea and Pu-erh tea. The recommendation in the cultivation is similiar to that of Yunkang 10.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》102-103页。华茶51号,云抗14号

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》41页: 云抗14号

【产地与分布】云南省农业科学院茶叶研究所于1973~1985年从勐海县南糯山群体中采用单株育种法育成。在云南西双版纳、思茅、临沧、保山等地有栽培。四川、广东、广西、湖南、福建等省区有引种。1987年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13051-1987。

【形态特征】 植株高大,树姿特开张,分枝较密,嫩枝有毛。叶片呈稍上斜或水平状着生,长椭圆形,叶色深緑,富光泽,叶面隆起,叶身较弯,叶缘波状,叶尖骤尖,叶齿粗浅,叶质厚软。花冠直径3.6cm,花瓣7~10瓣,子房莺毛中等,花柱3裂。

【特性】 春茶开采期在3月下旬,一芽三叶盛期在4月上旬。芽叶生育力強,新梢生长快,持嫩性强,黄緑色,肥壮,茸毛特多,一芽三叶百芽重165.0g。春茶一芽二叶干样约含茶多酚18.2%、氨基酸2.6%、咖啡碱3.1%、水浸出物46.5%。产量高,每667㎡可产干茶220kg。适制红茶、绿茶。制滇绿茶,白毫显露,香气持久,滋味鲜浓爽口;制红茶,乌黑油润,香高持久,滋味浓鲜,汤色红浓明亮。抗寒、抗旱及抗病虫性均较强。扦插繁殖成活率低。

【适栽地区】年降雨量800mm以上、海拔2000m以下、最低温度-5℃以上的西南和华南茶区。

【栽培要点】茶苗移栽后要适当遮阳。双行双株或单株种植,每667㎡栽3000株左右。严格定型修剪,第一次离地面10cm处剪去主枝,侧枝不剪;第二次离地面25cm处;第三次离地面40cm处;第四次离地面60cm处剪去主枝。投产后及时防治小绿叶蝉和茶饼病。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos