International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yuntaishan

Yuntaishan

Last Updated:2020/2/3 20:05:02 By:Chen Liang
210

Id:ICR-23799

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Yuntaishan'

Chinese Name:云台山种

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

GSCT24 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.48-49.

华茶24号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》48-49页。

云台山大叶种 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》48-49页。

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.48-49.

GSCT24 (Yuntaishan)

         Alternate name: Yuntaishan Daye. Jat variety. Frutex type. Medium-leaf size. Medium sprouting.

         Originated in the area of Yuntai mountain (Anhua county. Hunan province). It is mainly distributed in the Yuntaishan of Anhua county and is the main cultivated variety in this area. It was popularized in a large area in the tea region of Hunan province since 1950's. It was introduced and cultivated in the Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Fujian, Jiaftgxi, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Sichuan, Hubei, Henan and Shanxi provinces (Autonomous regions) and was also introduced in a sm%U amounts to Vie-tnanCambodia and Algeria.

         Plant rather high. Semi-opened in shape with moderate density of branching. Leaves horizontal or inclined upwards. Length 11.6%14.3 cm, width 4.3~5.0 cm. Long-oblong in shape with acuminate tips and slightly protruding or protruding on the surface. Thick and soft in texture. 9~12 pairs of vein. Green or yellowish green in color, glossy. The sprouting period in spring season appears in the third ten days of March. The peak period of one bud and three leaves shoots stage* appears in the middle of April. Shoots stout with average amounts of hairs, yellowish-green in color with rather potent sprouting ability and tenderness-keeping ability. The peak period of flowering appears in the middle of November. With less amounts of flowers and low bearing percentage. Rather high cold-hardiness and rather wider adaptability. Rather high-yielding. The yield of made tea is gennrally around 150 kg per mu.

         According to the analysis conducted by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bud and two leaves shoots in spring season averaged 4.62%, amino acids 2.85%, tea polyphenols 22.63% and total catechins 103.76 mg/g. Suitable to manufacture the black tea and gree tea.

         Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the south-of-Yangzte River and the north-of-Yangzte River for the manufacture of green tea and Gongfu black tea.

         It is mainly propageteed by seeds either by sowing directly or by transplanting theseedling. Light pruning the slender branches on the capony of productive tea bushes in the interval of 2~3 years is recommended.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》48-49页。杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》271页。

华荼24(GSCT24) 云台山种   又名云台山大叶种,有性繁殖系品种。灌木型,中叶类,中芽种。   

原产湖南省安化县云台山地区。   主要分布在湖南省安化县云台山,为安化县的主要栽培品种。1950年以 后,在湖南茶区大规模推广。江苏、浙江、福建、江西、广东、广西、贵州、 四川、湖北、河南、陕西等省(区)曾引入栽培,越南、柬埔寨、阿尔及利亚等 国亦有少量引种。   

植株较高大,树姿半开张,分枝密度中等,叶片呈上斜或水平状着生,叶 片长11.6~14.3cm,宽4.3~5.0cm,叶形长椭圆,叶尖渐尖,叶面隆起或微 隆起,叶片厚,叶质柔软,叶脉9~12对,叶色绿或黄绿,富光泽。春芽萌发 期在3月下旬,一芽三叶盛期*4月中旬;育芽力较强,芽叶肥壮,色黄绿, 茸毛中等,持嫩性较强。盛花期在11月中旬,花量少,结实率低。抗寒性尚 强,适应性较广。   

产量较髙,一般亩产150kg左右。   据中国农业科学院茶叶研究所分析,春茶一芽二叶鲜叶含咖啡碱4.62% 氨基酸2.85 %,茶多酚22.63 %,儿茶素总量103.76mg/g。制红、绿茶均 宜。   

适宜在江甫和江北(绿茶、工夫红茶)茶区推广。   繁殖方式以种子繁殖为主,直播或育苗移栽均可。投产茶树隔2~3年进 行蓬面轻剪

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos