International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yuxia Chengqi

Yuxia Chengqi

Last Updated:2023/4/23 9:59:44 By:wangzhonglang
180

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26332

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Yuxia Chengqi’

Chinese Name:余霞成绮

Japanese Name

Meaning:The Sunset Likely Beautiful Silk

Synonym

Yuxia Chengqi  Yuxia Chengqi (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Royal Velvet'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.66.

Description

» English Description

Yuxia Chengqi (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Royal Velvet'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.66. HA-16-5., a cross seedling (DHJ-No.7) of C. azalea × C. japonica 'Royal Velvet'. Flowers deep red to dark red, petal edges slightly dark, occasionally with white patches on central petaloids, semi-double to peony form, large size, 11.5-12.6cm across and 5.0cm deep with 18- 20 petaloids arranged in 2-3 rows, petals broad obovate, stamens nearly separated, petals fall one by one. Tender leaves light red, mature leaves dark green, thick leathery, elliptic, margins shallowly serrate. Plant upright, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and occasionally in spring. The cultivar name means “The Sunset Likely Beautiful Silk”.


» Chinese Description

余霞成绮 Camellia Yuxia Chengqi’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第66页。 HA-16-5.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×红山茶品种皇家天鹅绒,杂交苗编号:DHJ-No.7花朵深红色至黑红色,花瓣边缘略黑,中部雄蕊瓣偶有白斑,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大型花,花径11.5-12.6cm,花朵厚5.0cm,花瓣18-20枚,呈2-3轮排列,阔倒卵形,外翻,雄蕊近散生,花瓣逐片掉落。嫩叶淡红色,成熟叶浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,椭圆形,长9.5-10.9cm,宽4.6-5.1cm,边缘具浅锯齿。植株立性,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季偶尔开花。


Flower

Flower Size11.5-12.6 cm

Blooming Season8-3 Month China

Photos