International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zansetsu

Zansetsu

Last Updated:2022/11/7 10:56:56 By:wangzhonglang
646

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21599

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Zansetsu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:残雪 ざんせつ

Meaning:Zan (残 ),remaining; setsu (雪 ),snow. Drift of snow in the spring time.

Synonym

Nokori-yuki Different reading for Zansetsu.

Zanset Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.247. Corruption of the Japanese name Zansetsu.

Zansetsu (Edo) Hakoda, JCS., 1987, Tsubaki, No.26, p.47. Synonym for the C.sasanqua Zansetsu.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū: Leaves large, rhombeo-elliptic, to broadly elliptic, thick, margins evolute; petioles smooth. Flowers formal double, imbricated, pure white, with few or no stamens. Outer petals appressed to each other. Often while partly open the flower falls. Late blooming. Originated in the Kantō district, Japan. In Kansai and Niigata there are different varieties of the same name; the former called Zansetsu-Kansai and the latter Zansetsu-Niigata. See colour photos & descriptions: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.411, p.353; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.83, p.140. Corrup­tion of name ‘Zanset’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.353. 関東産 「花」白、千重、中輪。筒状に半開のまま落花するものが多い。4月、結実の例を見ない. 「葉」大形、楕円形、先端は尖り、ゆるやかに外曲する。 「樹」立性、主幹は直立し、枝は垂れる。 「来歴」1933年の皆川「椿花集」に載る。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season4-4 Month Japan

Photos