International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zhanqun Mingzhu

Zhanqun Mingzhu

Last Updated:2022/1/31 9:50:13 By:wangzhonglang
253

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22555

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2015

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Zhanqun Mingzhu'

Chinese Name:展群明珠

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

夜明珠 王大庄培育品种时的初始取得名称。

Description

» English Description

Zhanqun Mingzhu (C. ‘Zhanqun Mingzhu’). China Regn. #2015-173. China Flowers & Horticulture, 2015, No.16, p.56. Flowers semi-double form to loose peony form, variegate with white to light pink, large size to very large size, 13-14 cm diameter, petals 22-25, wavy, some yellow stamens in the center. Leaves elliptic, deep green, blade glossy and thick, 12-17 cm long, 5.5-9 cm wide, with prominent veining, margins serrate. Plant upright, growth fast. Flowers mid-season.

» Chinese Description

展群明珠 Camellia ‘Zhanqun Mingzhu’ 中国登录号:2015-173,《中国花卉园艺》2015年第1656页。由张庆兴命名,浙江展群农业开发有限公司的张庆兴、王大庄培育并登录。本品种系苏珊娜’Suzanne Withers’X 可娜’Kona’的杂交种。2005年杂交,2011年开花。花朵白色带淡粉红色,半重瓣至松散的牡丹型,大到巨型花,花径1314 cm,花瓣2225枚,波浪状,花心偶见黄色雄蕊。叶片深绿色,叶面略有光泽,大而厚实,椭圆形至长椭圆形,长12.017.0 cm,宽5.59.0 cm,叶脉明显,边缘齿细,生长旺盛。花期2—3月。


Photos