International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zhelin 17

Zhelin 17

Last Updated:2021/11/15 15:00:46 By:wangzhonglang
124

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-25069

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Zhelin 17'

Chinese Name:浙林17号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

浙S-SC-CO-013-1991 1991年浙江省林木良种审定编号。

Description

» English Description

Zhelin 17Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.64. Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.925.【Resource number】330825-010-0017;Wild resources (special individual plant);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Longyou County, Zhejiang Province.【PLANT】Half open. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds green, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave medium green,old leaves dark green,oval in shape. Leaf margins flat,Leaf apex acuminate,Leaf base cuneate,5.6 cm long and 2.6cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the pistil taller than the stamen,stigma lobed 3. Ovaries Have pubescent.【FRUIT】surface smooth,Ovoid,Teal in color;average weight 25.75g;Ratio of fresh seeds 43.96%;Testa color reddish brown;Kernel oil content 30.1%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 80.2%,Linoleic acid 7.7%,Linolenic acid 0.2%.,Stearic acid 2.5%,Palmitic acid 8.3%. Full blooming season 1Early January;Fruit harvest season Mid-to-late October.

» Chinese Description

浙林17Camellia oleifera Zhelin 17. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.64。【审定编号】浙S-SC-CO-013-1991【品种类别】无性系【选育单位】浙江省林业科学研究院【选育过程】同浙林1号【选育年份】1991年【植物学特征】树体强壮,开张形;平均树高2.5m,冠幅2.6mx2.6m;叶片椭圆形,叶尖渐尖,叶基楔形;花白色,萼片紫红色,有绒毛,花柱浅裂,雄蕊高;青色桃形果,单果重19-29g,果高33-37mm,果径34-39mm,果皮厚3-6mm。【经济性状】嫁接苗定植后6-9年连续4年测定(按冠幅面积折算),年均亩产油量40.25kg。鲜果出籽率50.45%,干仁含油率49.36%,果含油率5.54%。主要脂肪酸成分:软脂酸8.3%,硬脂酸2.5%,油酸80.2%,亚油酸7.7%。炭疽病感病指数3.1%以下。【生物学特性】无性系造林3年始果,6年盛果期。萌动期315日至45日;始花期1020-25日;盛花期1025-30日;果实成熟期1030日至1110日。早花型【适应性及栽培特点】浙江全省丘陵山地均可栽培。嫁接或扦插育苗,大苗造林,造林时要求多系配植,也可用于低产油茶的高接换冠。造林或高接后要加强肥培管理和合理修剪。【典型识别特征】早熟种。大小年不明显。青色桃形果。

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第925页。【资源编号】330825-010-0017;野生资源(特异单株);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于浙江省龙游县。【植株】树姿半开张.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽绿色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶中绿色,老叶深绿色,椭圆形. 叶缘平,先端渐尖,基部楔形,长5.6厘米,宽2.6厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雌蕊比雄蕊高,柱头浅裂. 3裂. 子房有绒毛。【果】表面光滑,卵球形,青色;平均单果重25.75克;鲜出籽率43.96%;种皮红褐色;种仁含油率30.1%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸80.2%,亚油酸7.7%,亚麻酸0.2%.,硬脂酸2.5%,棕榈酸8.3%。盛花期11月上旬;果熟期10月中下旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos