International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zhenzhu Cha (grijisii)

Zhenzhu Cha (grijisii)

Last Updated:2022/8/29 16:02:58 By:wangzhonglang
819

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21646

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia grijsii 'Zhenzhu Cha (grijisii)'

Chinese Name:珍珠茶

Japanese Name

Meaning:Pearly Camellia

Synonym

珍珠茶  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 146, No.5.

连珠茶  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.4/28, No.172.

Description

» English Description

Gao, Jiyin, Apr.1990. Nomenclature Convention, Wuxi City, Jiangsu Province, China: A cultivar of C.grijsii, a native of the Sechuan Province. Minia­ture, white, formal double, with greenish or yellowish cast, very fragrant, reminiscent of aniseed.. Small, light green leaves, densely flowering, mid-season to late. Medium growth.

» Chinese Description

珍珠茶'Zhenzhu Cha (grijisii)'C. nitidissima hybrid),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第174页,【花】:白、玫瑰型、迷你、中~晩生。近期自大陸引進。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.290. Zhenzhu Cha 珍珠茶(Pearly Camellia)(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1990,中国四川、福建。C. grijsii (闽鄂山茶)自然实生种。玫瑰形、白色、带淡绿色或淡黄色、金黄色雄蕊、迷你(2.54 x 12cm)、花期13月、芳香、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。别名:Kikkacha (菊花茶)、苏州菊花茶(Suzhou Juhuacha)

Zhenzhu Cha (珍珠茶)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 146, No.5.

Zhenzhu Cha (连珠茶)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.4/28, No.172.

Flower

Flower Size2.5-4 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month China

Photos