International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zhuhong Juban

Zhuhong Juban

Last Updated:2019/4/26 16:07:36 By:wangzhonglang
477

Id:ICR-21658

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Zhuhong Juban'

Chinese Name:朱红菊瓣

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chu-hung Chü-pan Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shancha Hua.Different reading for Zhuhong Juban.

Chu-hung Chü-pan Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shanchan Hua.Different reading for Zhuhong Juban.

Chuhungtsueban Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144.Different reading for Zhuhong Juban.

Scarlet Chrysanthemun Petal Waterhouse, 1970, ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.7. Synonym for Zhuhong Juban.

Vermilion Chrysanthemum Petals Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.144. Synonym for Zhuhong Juban.

Description

» English Description

Chuang, 1959, Yunnan Shancha Hua: Scarlet, formal double, medium size. Originated in Dali, Yunnan, China. Different readings: ‘Chuhungtsueban’, ‘Chu-hung Tsue-ban’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos