International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zijuan (tea)

Zijuan (tea)

Last Updated:2020/2/5 16:12:23 By:wangzhonglang
460

Id:ICR-23807

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2014

Cultivar Type:For Tea

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis var. assamica 'Zijuan'

Chinese Name:紫鹃

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

紫鹃茶 常见别名。

Description

» English Description

Zijuan. (C.sinensis var. assamica).  Yang Yajun and Liang Yuerong, 2014. Clone Cultivars of Tea in China. p.273,  Registed new tea cultivar in China in 2005, Registration #20050031. Clone tea cultivar, small Tree. Leaf large, early harvest. Tree half open. Leaves  obliquely, willows shape,  purple in color. The germination period is in late February, and the blooming period of a bud trilobite is from late March to late April. Bud leaves purple, more fat, hairy, 100 (one bud three-leaf)  weight 115g. Tea leaves in Spring contain tea polyphenol 25.4%, amino acid 2. 5%, caffeine 3.7%, extraction 48.9%. The suitable planting area is 800 to 2000 m above sea level in Yunnan's large leaf tea-producing areas.

» Chinese Description

紫鹃C. sinensis var. assamica 'Zijuan'. 杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》272页。【品种权号】20050031. 【形态特征和特性】 无性系,小乔木型,大叶类,中生种。树姿半开张,叶片上斜状着生,柳叶形,叶色紫,叶质较硬。萌发期在2月下旬,一芽三叶盛期在3月下旬~4月下旬。芽叶紫色,较肥壮,莺毛多,一芽三叶百芽重115g。【品质成分与含量】春茶一芽二叶含茶多酚25.4%、氨基酸25%、咖啡碱3.7%、水浸出物48.9%。【适栽地区】海拔800~2000m的云南大叶种茶产区。



Photos